Privacy Policy

  1. INTRODUCTION & GENERAL TERMS

VR Sport Media are committed to protecting your personal information when you are using VR services. We want our services to be enjoyable and safe environments for our viewers. This Privacy Policy relates to our use of any personal information we collect from you via the following online services:
– social media or official VR content on other websites;
– any VR website that links to this Privacy Policy;
– mobile and TV Applications (“Apps”);

It also relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us by phone, SMS, email, in letters and other correspondence and in person. In order to provide you with the full range of VR services, we sometimes may need to collect information about you.

This Privacy Policy explains the following:
– how the VR will use information we collect about you;
– when the VR may use your details to contact you;
– what information the VR may collect about you;
– whether the VR will disclose your details to anyone else;
– your choices regarding the personal information you provide to us;
– the use of cookies on VR websites and how you can reject cookies.

VR Sport Media is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998 (these laws are referred to collectively in this Privacy Policy as the “data protection laws”).

VR websites contain hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, and are also likely to use cookies, and we therefore advise you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit, which may also be collected by cookies whilst visiting these websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

  1. WHAT INFORMATION WILL VR SPORT MEDIA COLLECT ABOUT ME?

When you participate in, access or sign up to any of the VR’s services, activities or online content, such as newsletters, competitions, message boards, web and mobile notifications, telephone or text, vote or create an account using the VR’s online registration system we may receive personal information about you. This can consist of information such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone or mobile number or date of birth, as well as information collected about your use of VR services.

VR Sport Media also uses cookies and similar technologies (see section 11 below for details) and collects IP addresses (an IP address is a number that can uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the internet) and other information about devices from visitors to VR websites, users of its mobile device, and through other VR content online.

  1. HOW WILL VR SPORT MEDIA USE THE INFORMATION IT COLLECTS ABOUT ME?

VR Sport Media will use your personal information for a number of purposes including the following:
– to provide our services, activities or online content, to provide you with information about them and to deal with your requests and enquiries;
– for “service administration purposes”, which means that VR may contact you for reasons related to the service, activity or online content you have signed up for, as set out in section 5 below (e.g. to provide you with password reminders, to notify you that a particular service, activity or online content has been suspended for maintenance, to notify you of updates to our Privacy Policy or Terms and Conditions);

If you are signed-in or subscribed to email newsletters, you will receive a personalised service. If you do not wish to receive this, please sign-out and/or unsubscribe from the emails;
– to contact you about a submission you have made, including any content you provide.
– for analysis and research purposes so that we may improve the services offered by the VR;
– to provide you with the most user-friendly navigation experience. VR may also use and disclose information in aggregate (so that no individuals are identified) for marketing and strategic development purposes; and
– where VR proposes using your personal information for any other uses we will ensure that we notify you first. You will also be given the opportunity to withhold or withdraw your consent for the use of your personal information for purposes other than those listed above.

  1. WHEN WILL VR SPORT MEDIA CONTACT ME?

VR Sport Media may contact you:
– in relation to any contribution you have submitted to the VR e.g. video footage for VRsport channel;
– in relation to any service, activity or online content you have signed up for in order to ensure that VR can deliver the services to you;

– in relation to any correspondence we receive from you or any comment or complaint you make about VR products or services;
– in relation to any personalised services you are using;
– to invite you to participate in surveys about the VR services (participation is always voluntary); and for marketing purposes, where you have agreed to this (see section 5 below)

  1. WILL I BE CONTACTED FOR MARKETING PURPOSES?

VR Sport Media will only send you emails or otherwise contact you for marketing purposes, or to promote new services, activities or content where you have agreed to this. Where you have agreed to receive these communications, we may personalise the message content based upon any information you have provided us and your use of VRsport.tv.

  1. WILL VR SPORT MEDIA SHARE MY PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH ANYONE ELSE?

We will keep your information confidential except where disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies) or as described in this section and section 7 below.

Generally, we will use your information within VR and will only share it outside VR where you have requested it or given your consent, for example if you choose to share content via social media. However, sometimes VR uses third parties to process your information on our behalf, for example to provide services or analysis. VR requires these third parties to comply strictly with its instructions and VR requires that they do not use your personal information for their own business purposes, unless you have explicitly consented to the use of your personal information in this way.        

  1. OFFENSIVE OR INAPPROPRIATE CONTENT ON VR WEBSITES

If you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on or to VR websites or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on any VR service, VR may use your personal information to stop such behaviour.

Where VR reasonably believes that you are or may be in breach of any applicable laws (e.g. because content you have posted may be defamatory), VR may use your personal information to inform relevant third parties such as your employer, school email/internet provider or law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.

  1. WHAT IF I AM A USER AGED 16 OR UNDER?

If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian’s permission before you provide any personal information to VR.

  1. HOW LONG WILL VR SPORT MEDIA KEEP MY PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with VR. If you cancel your VR registration some personal information is deleted immediately, the remaining personal information stays on the system for a period up to one year for administration purposes before being deleted or anonymised for analytical purposes.

Where you contribute material to VR we will generally only keep your content for as long as is reasonably required for the purpose(s) for which it was submitted.

  1. CAN I FIND OUT WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION VR SPORT MEDIA HOLDS ABOUT ME?

Under the Data Protection Act you have the right to request a copy of the personal information VR holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. (We charge £15 for information requests and require you to prove your identity with two pieces of approved identification). We will use reasonable efforts to supply, correct or delete personal information about you on our files.

Please address requests and questions about this or any other question about this Data Protection Officer, VR Sport Media Ltd, The Queen Mother Reservoir, Horton Road, Slough, Berkshire, UK SL3 9NT (Email: support@vrsport.tv)

  1. WEB BROWSER COOKIES

(a) Cookie – what is it?

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer, tablet or mobile phone (referred to here as a “device”) web browser from a website’s computer and is stored on your device’s hard drive. Each website can send its own cookie to your web browser if your browser’s preferences allow it. Many websites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to track online traffic flows. Similar technologies are also often used within emails to understand whether the email has been read or if any links have been clicked.  If you continue without changing your settings, we’ll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on the VR website.

On VR websites, cookies record information about your online preferences and allow us to tailor our websites to your interests.

During the course of any visit to a VR website, the pages you see, along with a cookie, are downloaded to your device. Many websites do this, because cookies enable website publishers to do useful things like find out whether the device (and probably its user) has visited the website before. This is done on a repeat visit by checking to see, and finding, the cookie left there on the last visit.

(b) How does VR use cookies?

Information supplied by cookies can help us to analyse the profile of our visitors and help us to provide you with a better viewer experience.

(c) Third Party Cookies in embedded content on VR pages

Please note that during your visits to VR websites you may notice some cookies that are not related to VR or VR’s contractors.

To support our services, we sometimes embed content from social media and other third party websites. These may include social media services including Twitter, Facebook and Instagram – this is not exhaustive list.  As a result, when you visit a page containing such content, you may be presented with cookies from these websites and these third party cookies may track your use of the VR website. VR does not control the dissemination of these cookies and you should check the relevant third party’s website for more information. If you continue without changing your settings, we’ll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on the VR website. Where VR embeds content from social media and other third party websites, some sites may use Google Analytics to collect data about user behaviour for their own purposes. The VR Sport Media does not control this and for more information see Google Analytic’s site ‘How Google uses data’.

VR Sharing Tools

You will also see embedded ‘share’ buttons on VR web pages; these enable users to easily share content with their friends through a number of popular social networks. When you click on one of these buttons, a cookie may be set by the service you have chosen to share content through. Again, VR does not control the dissemination of these cookies. If you continue without changing your settings, we’ll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on the VR website.

(d) VR cookies and how to reject cookies

It is important to note that if you change your settings and block certain cookies, this means that certain personalised features cannot then be provided and accordingly you may not be able to take full advantage of all of the websites’ features.

(e) Other information collected from web browsers

Your web browser may also provide VR with information about your device, such an IP address and details about the browser that you are using. We use information provided by your browser or by the link that you have clicked to understand the webpage that directed you to VRsport.tv and this may be captured by performance cookies.

  1. DO NOT TRACK (DNT) BROWSER SETTING

DNT is a feature offered by some browsers which, when enabled, sends a signal to websites to request that your browsing is not tracked, such as by third party ad networks, social networks and analytic companies. This website does not currently respond to DNT requests.

A uniform standard has not yet been adopted to determine how DNT requests should be interpreted and what actions should be taken by websites and third parties. VR will continue to review DNT and other new technologies and may adopt a DNT standard once available.

  1. MOBILE DEVICE APPS

When you download or use VR apps on your mobile device, information may be accessed from or stored to your device. Most often this is used in a similar way to a web browser cookie, such as by enabling the app to ‘remember’ you or provide you with the content you have requested.

Your web browser or device may also provide VR with information about your device, such as a device identifier or IP address. Device identifiers may be collected automatically, such as the device ID, IP address, MAC address, IMEI number and app ID (a unique identifier relating to the particular copy of the app you are running).

  1. CHANGES TO VR’S PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to VR. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use VR websites to submit personal information to VR. If material changes are made to the Privacy Policy we will notify you by placing a prominent notice on the website.      

  1. CONTACTING VR SPORT MEDIA ABOUT THIS PRIVACY POLICY

If you any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact:
Data Protection Officer
VR Sport Media Ltd,
The Queen Mother Reservoir,
Horton Road,
Slough,
Berkshire,
UK
SL3 9NT
(Email: support@vrsport.tv)

Effective Date of Privacy Policy Agreement: 07/04/2017